CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 880312

TARIFF NO: 5208.42.3000

Mr. Sidney Freidin
Sidney Freidin, Inc.
P. O. Box 1029
Laredo, TX 78042

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester woven fabric from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Freidin:

In your letter dated November 10, 1992, on behalf of your client Industrias Sobero, S. A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven flannel fabric that is composed of 85% cotton and 15% filament polyester. The merchandise is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This product contains 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 9.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 154 g/m2 and it will be imported in approximately 101 centimeter widths. It is woven with yarns of different colors. This textile product has been brushed on both sides. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 13 in the metric system.

Your correspondence also states that this merchandise may be imported as printed fabric. However, this classification ruling applies only to the submitted sample which is constructed with yarns of different colors. Without a sample of the printed fabric it is not possible to render a classification at this time.

The applicable subheading for the woven flannel fabric will be 5208.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number. The rate of duty will be 9.6 ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent

renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport